rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

News. Oficial AAP: Se disputó la 2da. Fecha del Abierto de Hurlingham

  • Uploaded by Asociación Argentina de Polo Translated Badly by Peter Broadbent
  • Published in Scores, Results, Round-Ups
  • Hits: 355

http://www.aapolo.com/img/photos/IMG-20171010-WA0079.jpg

10/10/2017

ABIERTO DE HURLINGHAM 2017 - SEGUNDA JORNADA

EN PILAR, SE DISPUTó EL MARTES 10/10 LA SEGUNDA FECHA DEL TORNEO (FOTOS: MATíAS CALLEJO)  LEER MÁS

 

Dear Ann and POLO club readers Herewith is my effort  and a Link to Go to Argentina De Polo for Original Story Translated below (Badly) 
Cheers PB

http://www.aapolo.com/blog/abierto-de-hurlingham-2017---segunda-jornada

At the Alfredo Lalor headquarters held by the AAP in Pilar, the second day of qualifying for the 124th version of the Hurlingham Open Championship, organized by one of the most important entities of our polo, which are in play The Ayrshire Cup for the winner and the John Ravenscroft Cup for the finalist.

 

The results were the following:

 

Zone A: Ellerstina Johor 19, LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 7; and La Aguada Las Monjitas 11, Breeding Yatay 10 (in extra chukker, with Alejandro Novillo Astrada's golden goal scoring a 30-yard penalty).

Zone B: La Dolfina Sancor Seguros 10, La Albertina Abu Dhabi 6; and Joy Land Rover 18, La Irenita 5.

 

 

In the first round, on court 2, Ellerstina made use of his potential from the first minutes of the match. With the good interventions of Gonzalo Pieres, always well attended by his brother Facundo, the men of Negro managed to pave the way in front of a set of LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch that never found the team game and the dynamics that showed in previous games.

The striking 10 to 3 that reflected the score at the end of the fourth chukker spoke for itself of the first half of the match, where Ellerstina did not forgive in his opportunities against the wicker.

In the second half of the match, the men of Cañuelas bet on the contras, but the good participation of Nicolas Pieres, both in defense and attack, frustrated any hope of turning the game.

Thus came the 6th partial, in which the supremacy of those of General Rodriguez shone, which with 3 goals (two goals) of his back, Nicolás, along with one of Facundo and another one of "Polito" stretched the difference to 17 to 4 with only a period to play.

Ellerstina came out on the last set with the consummate victory, and LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch managed to deduct a bit the bulging difference to seal the 19 to 7 final.

 

At the same time, on court 6, the multi-champion La Dolfina began with the unstoppable walk that has us accustomed, getting 4-0 up at the end of the second chukker, with a great passage of Pablo Mac Donough, the best of Cañuelas on the day.

Until the end of the fourth period, La Dolfina managed the times and took 6 so many advantage, thanks to a "Pelon" Stirling that battled in all sectors of the field and a Mac Donough that appeared constantly in attack (5 goals in the first four partial). But from there, the whole Toccalino brothers made their mark and achieved something unthinkable: cut off the attack circuits to La Dolfina, who was almost 15 minutes of net play without achieving something (great passage of Alfredo Cappella in the defense of their wickers) and only scored 1 in the last 3 chukkers. Despite this, the triumph of the recent Tortugas Open champion never took any risks, while La Albertina showed at this meeting that he wants to be among the top 7 in the Ranking to achieve his direct ticket to Palermo 2018.

 

Then, on court 4, Alegría was a pitcher to La Irenita, who suffered a lot the absence of their leader, Matías Mac Donough, who will not be able to participate in the rest of the season, after suffering a fall playing the Metro Median, in which fractured nose and ulna. It was replaced by "Temmy" Willington, so there were positional changes in the set of Zavaleta: "Corchito" was located back and Willington of 3. The Irenita should be rearranged and look for the best performance, since for this encounter there was little time to practice.

To make matters worse, Alegria had "Toad" Caset in his best match of the season: he was absolutely unstoppable for his rivals, he converted 13 goals and had chances of several more. The pink team had almost perfect performance and won all chukkers, unmistakable demonstration of the great game played by the Canadian Mannix team, who was almost impassive in defense (the team received only 2 goals).

 

Finally, on court 1 and under a light drizzle that accompanied the whole match, the match was more even of the day. In La Aguada Las Monjitas, who downed "Edu" Novillo was joined by his replacement, Alfredo Bigatti, debuted in Triple Crown tournaments, young "Juano" Britos.

The encounter showed a greater effectiveness of La Aguada in front of the rival mimbres, before a Cradle Yatay that played to blow for blow, but that was not able to convert the chances that had. Just in the fourth period, Pittaluga scored the first goal of play of his team, which had only been able to convert by bocce ball.


After a great passage of "Nacho" Novillo, the best of his team on the rainy afternoon, LA Las Monjitas, was always high on the scoreboard, until Cría Yatay, at his most effective time, achieved four consecutive goals between the fifthand the sixth chukker to stay up by 2 to only 6m.30s.of the end.In that decisive round, Yatay missed his chance, and Alejandro Novillo, the scorer of his team, got the discount in the absence of 3 minutes and then the equalizer, with a correct run of the corner, 10 seconds from the end, to take the match to extra chukker, where the gunner again did not forgive and defined the match with a penalty from 30 yards to 1m.25s.of the supplementary started.

Important victory of La Aguada, while Cría Yatay, who had the party almost won, was chewing.

(but I reckon the more correct translation would be spewing)
Translated Badly by Peter Broadbent OBOE

 

 


Force Adolfo López!

Promoting the third chukker of the match between Alegría and La Irenita, one of the AAP banderilleros received an unintentional blow from the horse of "Tito" Ruiz Guiñazú, who took him ahead after converting a goal. Adolfo was observed in the Model Pacheco Clinic, pending some studies.

 

 

The teams and progressions:

 

La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10 (2 goals), David Stirling (h) 10 (2), Pablo Mac Donough 10 (5) and Juan Martín Nero 10 (1 penalty). Total: 40.

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8 (2), Ignacio Toccalino 8 (1), Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (3, two penal). Total: 32.

 

The Dolfina Sancor Insurance: 2-0, 4-0, 6-3, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5 and 10-6.

 

Judges: Juan José Díaz Alberdi and Martín Pascual. Referee: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (6, one of penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3), Facundo Pieres 10 (5, two penal) and Nicolás Pieres 10 (5). Total: 39.

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (4 penalties), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2), Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius Du Plessis 8 (1). Total: 30.

 

Ellerstina Johor: 1-0, 5-1, 7-2, 10-3, 12-3, 17-4 and 19-7.

 

Judges: Gaston Dorignac (h) and Juan José Araya. Referee: Rafael Silva.

 

 

Alegria Land Rover: Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (13, seven from penal), Hilario Ulloa 10 (2), Facundo Sola 8 (2) and Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (1). Total: 35.

Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8 (3, two penal), Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8 (1), Guillermo Willington 7 and Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 (1 penalty). Total: 30.

 

Land Rover Joy: 5-1, 9-1, 11-2, 14-4, 15-4, 17-5 and 18-5.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Guillermo Villanueva (h). Referee: Alejandro Roldán.

 

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 (7, four penalty and one corner), Juan Britos (h) 7 (1), Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 (1 penalty) and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8 (2). Total: 31.

Yatay Breed: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (1), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (7, six from penal) and Ignacio Laprida 8 (2). Total: 31.

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: 2-0, 4-2, 5-4, 6-5, 8-8, 8-10, 10-10 and 11-10.

 

Judges: Martín Aguerre and Martín Goti. Referee: Gastón Lucero.

 

 

The sets that were free on the second day:

 

Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 and Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

La Esquina LM Navarro Belts: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

In the tournament there are ten strong teams of between 29 and 40 goals of valorization of set, which are distributed in two zones that play the American, with final between the winners of the two groups.

 

 

El Ranking de equipos, hasta el momento:

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

2

2

-

200

2

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

2

2

-

200

3

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

1

1

-

100

4

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

1

1

-

100

5

CRÍA YATAY

2

1

1

100

6

LA IRENITA

2

1

1

100

7

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

1

-

1

-

8

CHAPALEUFÚ

1

-

1

-

9

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

-

2

-

10

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

-

2

-

 

  We remember that at the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are located in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the meeting of Promotion

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------------------------------

En la sede Alfredo Lalor que la AAP posee en Pilar, se disputó el martes 10/10 la segunda jornada de clasificación de la 124° versión del Campeonato Abierto del  Hurlingham Club, organizada por una de las entidades más importantes de nuestro polo, en el que se encuentran en juego The Ayrshire Cup para el ganador y la Copa John Ravenscroft para el finalista.

Los resultados fueron los siguientes:

 

Zona A: Ellerstina Johor 19, LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch 7; y La Aguada Las Monjitas 11, Cría Yatay 10 (en chukker suplementario, con gol de oro de Alejandro Novillo Astrada al anotar un penal de 30 yardas).

 

Zona B: La Dolfina Sancor Seguros 10, La Albertina Abu Dhabi 6; y Alegría Land Rover 18, La Irenita 5.

 

En primer turno, en la cancha 2, Ellerstina hizo valer su potencial desde los primeros minutos del encuentro. Con las buenas intervenciones de Gonzalo Pieres, siempre bien asistido por su hermano Facundo, los hombres de Negro lograron allanar el camino frente a un conjunto de LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch que nunca encontró el juego en equipo y la dinámica que mostró en partidos anteriores.

 

El contundente 10 a 3 que reflejaba el tanteador al final del cuarto chukker hablaba por si solo de la primera mitad del encuentro, donde Ellerstina no perdonaba en sus oportunidades frente a los mimbres. 

 

En la segunda mitad del cotejo, los hombres de Cañuelas apostaron a las contras, pero las buenas participaciones de Nicolás Pieres, tanto en defensa como en ataque, frustraron toda esperanza de dar vuelta el partido.

 

Así llegaron al 6to parcial, en el que brilló la supremacía de los de General Rodríguez, que con 3 goles (dos golazos) de su back, Nicolás, junto con uno de Facundo y otro de “Polito” estiró la diferencia a 17 a 4 con sólo un período por jugar.

 

Ellerstina salió al último parcial con la victoria consumada, y LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch logró descontar un poco la abultada diferencia para sellar el 19 a 7 final.

 

 

 

En simultáneo, en la cancha 6, el multicampeón La Dolfina comenzó con el andar imparable al que nos tiene acostumbrados, logrando ponerse 4-0 arriba al término del segundo chukker, con un gran pasaje de Pablo Mac Donough, el mejor de los de Cañuelas en la jornada.

 

Hasta el final del cuarto período, La Dolfina manejaba los tiempos y sacaba 6 tantos de ventaja, merced a un “Pelón” Stirling que batallaba en todos los sectores de campo de juego y un Mac Donough que aparecía constantemente en ataque (5 goles en los primeros cuatro parciales).  Pero a partir de allí, el conjunto de los hermanos Toccalino se afirmó en la marca y logró algo impensado: cortarle los circuitos de ataque a La Dolfina, que estuvo casi 15 minutos de juego neto sin lograr un tanto (estupendo pasaje de Alfredo Cappella en la defensa de sus mimbres) y sólo anotó 1 en los últimos 3 chukkers.  A pesar de ello, el triunfo del reciente campeón del Abierto de Tortugas  nunca corrió riesgos, mientras que La Albertina mostró en este encuentro que quiere quedar entre los 7 primeros del Ranking para lograr su pasaje directo a Palermo 2018.

 

 

 

A continuación, en la cancha 4, Alegría fue una aplanadora ante La Irenita, conjunto que sufrió muchísimo la ausencia de su líder, Matías Mac Donough, quien ya no podrá participar en lo que resta de la temporada, tras sufrir una caída jugando el Metro Mediano, en la que se fracturó nariz y cúbito. Fue reemplazado por “Temmy” Willington, por lo cual hubo cambios posicionales en el conjunto de los Zavaleta: “Corchito” se ubicó de back y Willington de 3. La Irenita deberá reacomodarse y buscar el mejor funcionamiento, ya que para este encuentro hubo poco tiempo de practicar.

 

Para colmo, Alegría tuvo al “Sapo” Caset en su mejor encuentro de la temporada: fue absolutamente imparable para sus rivales, convirtió 13 tantos y tuvo chances de varios más. El conjunto que viste de rosa tuvo un funcionamiento casi perfecto y ganó todos los chukkers, demostración inequívoca del estupendo partido que jugó el equipo del canadiense Mannix, quien estuvo casi impasable en defensa (el equipo recibió sólo 2 goles de jugada).

 

 

 

Finalmente, en la cancha 1 y bajo una tenue llovizna que acompañó todo el encuentro, se disputó el match más parejo de la jornada. En La Aguada Las Monjitas, que a la baja de “Edu” Novillo le sumó la de su reemplazante, Alfredo Bigatti, debutó en torneos de Triple Corona, el joven “Juano” Britos.

 

El encuentro mostró una mayor eficacia de La Aguada frente a los mimbres rivales, ante un Cría Yatay que jugaba al golpe por golpe, pero que no lograba convertir las chances que tenía. Recién en el cuarto período, Pittaluga anotó el primer gol de jugada de su equipo, que sólo había podido convertir mediante bocha parada.

 

Tras un gran pasaje de “Nacho” Novillo, el mejor de su equipo en la lluviosa tarde, LA Las Monjitas, se mantenía siempre arriba en el marcador, hasta que Cría Yatay, en su momento más eficaz, logró cuatro goles consecutivos entre el quinto y el sexto chukker para quedar arriba por 2 a sólo 6m . 30s. del final. En ese parcial decisivo, de ida y vuelta, Yatay erró su chance, y Alejandro Novillo, el goleador de su equipo, logró el descuento a falta de 3 minutos y luego el empate, con una certera ejecución de córner, a 10 segundos del final, para llevar el encuentro al extra chukker, en donde el artillero nuevamente no perdonó y definió el partido con un penal desde 30 yardas al 1m. 25s. de comenzado el suplementario.

 

Importantísimo triunfo de La Aguada, mientras que Cría Yatay, que tenía el partido casi ganado, se fue masticando bronca.

 

 

 

 

 

¡Fuerza Adolfo López!

 

Promediando el tercer chukker del encuentro entre Alegría y La Irenita, uno de los banderilleros de la AAP recibió un golpe sin intención del caballo de “Tito” Ruiz Guiñazú, quien se lo llevó por delante tras convertir un gol. Adolfo quedó en observación en la Clínica Modelo Pacheco, a la espera de algunos estudios. 

 

 

 

 

 

Los equipos y las progresiones:

 

 

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10 (2 goles), David Stirling (h) 10 (2), Pablo Mac Donough 10 (5) y Juan Martín Nero 10 (1 penal). Total: 40.

 

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8 (2), Ignacio Toccalino 8 (1), Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (3, dos de penal). Total: 32.

 

 

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: 2-0, 4-0, 6-3, 9-3, 9-5, 9-5 y 10-6.

 

 

 

Jueces: Juan José Díaz Alberdi y Martín Pascual.                 Árbitro: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

 

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (6, uno de penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3), Facundo Pieres 10 (5, dos de penal) y Nicolás Pieres 10 (5). Total: 39.

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (4 penales), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2), Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius Du Plessis 8 (1). Total: 30.

 

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: 1-0, 5-1, 7-2, 10-3, 12-3, 17-4 y 19-7.

 

 

 

Jueces: Gastón Dorignac (h) y Juan José Araya.                  Árbitro: Rafael Silva.

 

 

 

 

 

Alegría Land Rover: Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (13, siete de penal), Hilario Ulloa 10 (2), Facundo Sola 8 (2) y Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (1). Total: 35.

 

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8 (3, dos de penal), Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8 (1), Guillermo Willington 7 y Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 (1 penal). Total: 30.

 

 

 

Alegría Land Rover: 5-1, 9-1, 11-2, 14-4, 15-4, 17-5 y 18-5.

 

 

 

Jueces: Esteban Ferrari y Guillermo Villanueva (h). Árbitro: Alejandro Roldán.

 

 

 

 

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 (7, cuatro de penal y uno de córner), Juan Britos (h) 7 (1), Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 (1 penal) e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8 (2). Total: 31.

 

Cría Yatay: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (1), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (7, seis de penal) e Ignacio Laprida 8 (2). Total: 31.

 

 

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: 2-0, 4-2, 5-4, 6-5, 8-8, 8-10, 10-10 y 11-10.

 

 

 

Jueces: Martín Aguerre y Martín Goti.                                 Árbitro: Gastón Lucero.

 

 

 

 

 

Los conjuntos que quedaron libres en la segunda jornada:

 

 

 

Chapaleufú: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 y Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

 

La Esquina LM Navarro Correas: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

 

 

 

En el torneo participan diez fuertes equipos de entre 29 y 40 goles de valorización de conjunto, los que se encuentran distribuidos en dos zonas que juegan a la americana, con final entre los ganadores de los dos grupos.

 

 

 

 

 

El Ranking de equipos, hasta el momento:

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

2

2

-

200

2

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

2

2

-

200

3

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

1

1

-

100

4

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

1

1

-

100

5

CRÍA YATAY

2

1

1

100

6

LA IRENITA

2

1

1

100

7

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

1

-

1

-

8

CHAPALEUFÚ

1

-

1

-

9

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

-

2

-

10

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

-

2

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recordamos que al finalizar el Abierto de Palermo, las formaciones que se ubiquen en las posiciones 9 y 10 perderán el beneficio de jugar la Triple Corona 2018 de forma automática.

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción