rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

Hurlingham Open 2017 - Fifth Day

Ellerstina Johor beat La Aguada Las Monjitas and is the first finalist

Photos: Matías Callejounnamed46

 

fifth

On track 1 of the club organizer, Ellerstina Johor won by a tight 12-11 aLa Aguada Las Monjitas on Friday 20/10 and after winning Zone A, he qualified finalist for the 124th version of the Hurlingham Club Open Championship, organized by one of the most important entities of our polo, which is in play The Ayrshire Cup for the winner and the John Ravenscroft Cup for the finalist.

 

In the remaining games of the fifth day - very important for the points that were in play for the 2017 Ranking - played at the Alfredo Lalor Headquarters that the AAP has in Pilar, the following results were obtained:

 

Zone A - Breed Yatay Colony 11, La Esquina L. M. Navarro Straps 7; Y

Zone B - La Irenita 15, Chapaleufú Cardón 13.

 

Meanwhile, Saturday 21 will define Zone B and the second classified to the final, the unbeaten La Dolfina Sancor Seguros vs. Alegria Land Rover, starting at 16.30 on court 1 of the Hurligham Club.

 

 

 

The positions of the tournament so far:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

4

4

-

8

63

32

31

2

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

4

3

1

6

48

39

9

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

4

2

2

4

38

45

-7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

4

1

3

2

41

50

-9

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

4

-

4

0

28

52

-24

ZONA B

1

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

3

3

-

6

39

15

24

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

-

6

41

21

20

3

LA IRENITA

4

2

2

4

34

57

-23

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

4

1

3

2

33

38

-5

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

4

-

4

0

37

53

-16

 

 

 

 

 

 

The teams and progressions:

 

Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7 (3 goals), Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (2), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (3, one penalty) and Ignacio Laprida 8 (3). Total: 31.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6 (3, two penal), Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8 (1), Mariano Aguerre 8 (3) and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7 (Received a yellow card). Total: 29.

 

Breed Yatay Colony: 2-0, 4-1, 7-1, 8-4, 9-5, 11-6 and 11-7.

 

Judges: Marcelo López Vargas and Guillermo Villanueva (h). Referee: Gastón Lucero.

 

 

Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8 (5, two penalties), Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8 (6), Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 (1) (Received a yellow card) and Guillermo Willington 7 3, two of penal). Total: 30.

He was the first player to play in the first half of the season, and he was sent to a 2-0 win over Eduardo Heguy 8 (3) penalty) (Received a yellow card). Total: 30.

 

The Irena: 1-3, 5-4, 9-4, 9-6, 11-9, 14-10 and 15-13.

 

Judges: Matías Baibiene and Juan José Araya. Referee: Martín Pascual.

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (4, two penalties), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10, Facundo Pieres 10 (7, two penal) and Nicolás Pieres 10 (1). Total: 39.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 (4, three from penal), Alfredo Bigatti 7 (2), Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 (2) and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8 (3, two from penal). Total: 31.

 

Ellerstina Johor: 2-1, 4-2, 6-5, 6-7, 8-9, 11-11 and 12-11.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Gastón Dorignac (h). Referee: Matías Baibiene.

 

 

The formations for Saturday 21/10:

 

The Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

Joy Land Rover: Guillermo Caset (h) 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Facundo Sola 8 and Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

Judges: Federico Martelli and Martín Aguerre. Referee: Rafael Silva.

 

 

The sets that will be free on Matchday 5:

 

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 30.

 

 

In the tournament there are ten strong teams of between 29 and 40 goals of valorization of set, which are distributed in two zones that play the American, with final between the winners of the two groups.

 

The team ranking, so far:

 

 

El Ranking de equipos, hasta el momento:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

4

4

-

500

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

-

300

3

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

3

3

-

300

4

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

4

3

1

300

5

CRÍA YATAY

4

2

2

200

6

LA IRENITA

4

2

2

200

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

4

1

3

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

4

1

3

100

9

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

4

-

4

-

10

CHAPALEUFÚ

4

-

4

-

 
We remember that at the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are located in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the meeting of Promotion.