rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

Hurlingham Open 2017 - Final Ellerstina and Alegría will define the tournament on Saturday 28/10

 

IMG-20171027-WA0018

With great expectation is expected for Saturday 28/10, from 16.30 on the court 1 of the organizing club, the final meeting of the 124th version of the Hurlingham Open Championship, where the Ayrshire Cup is at stake for the winner and the John Ravenscroft Cup for the finalist.

 

Alegría will play for the second time a Triple Crown final (the previous one was Palermo 2013, defeat against La Dolfina); while Ellerstina will try to defend the title won in 2016.

It will be the first decisive match since Tortugas 2010 that La Dolfina will not play (at that moment they faced Ellerstina vs. Chapaleufú II, with triumph of "la Zeta" by 21-11).

Everything is set to be a great match, which will be the prelude to the 124th Argentine Open HSBC Polo Championship.

 

If you can not go to the game, watch it live on ESPN Extra or online, via streaming on ESPNPolo.com

 

 

The finalist teams:

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10, Facundo Pieres 10 and Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

Joy Land Rover: Guillermo Caset (h) 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Facundo Sola 8 and Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Gastón Dorignac (h). Referee: Matías Baibiene.

 

 

The remaining formations that participated:

 

La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

Breeding Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 and Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 and Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 30.

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 and Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

Ten strong teams of between 29 and 40 goals of overall valorization participated in the tournament, which are distributed in two areas that play American, with final between the winners of the two groups.

 

 

The Team Ranking, so far:

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

4

4

-

500

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

4

4

-

500

3

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

4

3

1

300

4

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

4

3

1

300

5

CRÍA YATAY

4

2

2

200

6

LA IRENITA

4

2

2

200

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

4

1

3

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

4

1

3

100

9

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

4

-

4

-

10

CHAPALEUFÚ

4

-

4

-



We remember that at the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are placed in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the Promotion meeting


Con enorme expectativa se espera para el sábado 28/10, a partir de las 16.30 en la cancha 1 del club organizador, el encuentro final de la 124° versión del Campeonato Abierto del  Hurlingham Club, en el que se encuentran en juego The Ayrshire Cup para el ganador y la Copa John Ravenscroft para el finalista.

 

 

 

Alegría jugará por segunda vez una final de Triple Corona (la anterior fue Palermo 2013, derrota ante La Dolfina); mientras que Ellerstina intentará defender el título conseguido en 2016.

 

Será el primer encuentro decisivo desde Tortugas 2010 que no jugará La Dolfina (en aquel momento se enfrentaron Ellerstina vs. Chapaleufú II, con triunfo de “la Zeta” por 21-11). 

 

Está todo dado para que sea un gran partido, que será la antesala del 124° Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo HSBC.

 

 

 

Si no podés ir al partido, míralo en vivo por ESPN Extra o en internet, vía streaming en ESPNPolo.com

 

 

 

 

 

Los equipos finalistas:

 

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10, Facundo Pieres 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

 

Alegría Land Rover: Guillermo Caset (h) 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Facundo Sola 8 y Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

 

 

Jueces: Esteban Ferrari y Gastón Dorignac (h).                 Árbitro: Matías Baibiene.

 

 

 

 

 

Las restantes formaciones que participaron:

 

 

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

 

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

 

Cría Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 e Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius Du Plessis 8. Total: 30.

 

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8,  Julián de Lusarreta 7 y Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

 

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

 

 

 

En el torneo participaron diez fuertes equipos de entre 29 y 40 goles de valorización de conjunto, los que se encuentran distribuidos en dos zonas que juegan a la americana, con final entre los ganadores de los dos grupos.

 

 

 

 

 

El Ranking de equipos, hasta el momento:

 

 

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

4

4

-

500

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

4

4

-

500

3

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

4

3

1

300

4

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

4

3

1

300

5

CRÍA YATAY

4

2

2

200

6

LA IRENITA

4

2

2

200

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

4

1

3

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

4

1

3

100

9

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

4

-

4

-

10

CHAPALEUFÚ

4

-

4

-

 

 

 

 

 

Recordamos que al finalizar el Abierto de Palermo, las formaciones que se ubiquen en las posiciones 9 y 10 perderán el beneficio de jugar la Triple Corona 2018 de forma automática.

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción