rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

News. Oficial AAP:DAY 7 Argentine Polo Open Championships

Saturday 18/11, Adolfo Cambiaso plays his 100th Argentine Open Match

512x25410
In the Argentine Polo Field in Palermo will be played on Saturday 18/11, the seventh day (fourth by Zone A) of the 124th Argentine Open Polo Championship HSBC, the world's largest interclub event, in which 10 teams participate 29 to 40 goals of valorization, grouped in two zones, conformed by the most important players of Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Spain, South Africa and Uruguay.

 

It will be a historic day, since in the match that will be played from 16.30 on court 1 (La Dolfina Sancor Seguros vs. La Irenita San Germán Seguros), Adolfo Cambiaso (h) will play his game No. 100 at the Open of Palermo, in the year that he has 25 participations in the tournament. In this meeting, the Diario La Nación Cup will also be at stake.

In addition, in the first round and in a very important meeting for the 2018 classification, they will face from 14.00, on court 2, the Albertina Abu Dhabi (100 points) vs. La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas (without units), set that must win if or if to maintain classification chances.

 

Meanwhile, on Sunday 19, by the eighth date (fourth of Zone B) will play at 14.00 (Court 1) LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Chapaleufú Cardón; and at 16.30, in the 1st and the Copa Uruguay Seguros Cup, Ellerstina Johor vs. Breeding Yatay Colony.

 

 

The Best Polo of the World is ours and it is now ... I came to discover it!

 

 

The teams for Saturday 18/11:

Zone A

 

14.00 - Court 2 of Palermo

 

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

Judges: Matías Baibiene and Martín Goti. Referee: Rafael Silva.

 

 

16.30 - Court 1 of Palermo - Copa Diario La Nación

 

La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 and Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

 

Judges: Federico Martelli and Martín Aguerre. Referee: Guillermo Villanueva (h).

 

 

The formations for Sunday 19/11

Zone B

 

14.00 - Court 2 of Palermo

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius du Plessi 8. Total: 30.

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 and Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

 

Judges: Daniel Boudou and Juan José Díaz Alberdi. Referee: Martín Pascual.

 

 

16.30 - Court 1 of Palermo - Uruguay River Cup Insurance

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10, Facundo Pieres 10 and Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

Breeding Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 and Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Gastón Dorignac (h). Referee: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

They are free on dates 7 and 8:

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

Alejo Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guillermo Caset (h) 9 and Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

 

The positions of the tournament, so far:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

2

2

0

4

46

12

34

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

0

2

0

16

35

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

3

0

3

0

25

49

-24

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

2

2

0

4

33

18

15

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

0

2

0

23

29

-6

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

3

0

3

0

25

57

-32

 

  #MASQUEPOLO

After the date of Saturday, the party will continue with a recital of Los Leyenda Valdez. Meanwhile, on Sunday will be celebrated the Day of Tradition, with an Equestrian Show and the music of Camaleón.

 

CENTAUROS, THE HISTORY OF POLO

On Saturday, November 18, those who visit the Dome of the AAP (located meters from the main entrance of Avda. Del Libertador) will be able to see the premiere of the first full dome polo film at 360 °. Do not miss out on living a unique experience!

 

GASTRONOMY

If you already have your Cashless card, the only way to buy gastronomy on the property, do not forget to upload it online. That way, you'll save time.


RANKING 2017

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

8

7

1

950

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

7

7

-

900

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

6

5

1

600

5

CRÍA YATAY

6

3

3

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

6

1

5

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

6

1

5

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

7

-

7

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

7

-

7

-

 


At the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are placed in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the Promotion meeting

 

 

 


 

 


En el Campo Argentino de Polo en Palermo se disputará el sábado 18/11, la séptima jornada (cuarta por la Zona A) del 124° Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo HSBC, máximo certamen mundial de interclubes, en el que participan de 10 equipos de 29 a 40 goles de valorización, agrupados en dos zonas,conformados por los jugadores más importantes de Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, España, Sudáfrica y Uruguay.

 

Será una jornada histórica, ya que en el encuentro que se dispute a partir de las 16.30 en la cancha 1 (La Dolfina Sancor Seguros vs. La Irenita San Germán Seguros), Adolfo Cambiaso (h) jugará su partido N° 100 en el Abierto de Palermo, en el año que cumple 25 participaciones en el torneo. En ese encuentro, además estará en juego la Copa Diario La Nación.

Además, en primer turno y en un encuentro importantísimo para la clasificación al 2018, se enfrentarán desde las 14.00, en la cancha 2, La Albertina Abu Dhabi (100 puntos) vs. La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas (sin unidades), conjunto que deberá ganar si o si para mantener chances de clasificación.

 

En tanto, el domingo 19, por la octava fecha (cuarta de la Zona B) jugarán a las 14.00 (Cancha 1) LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch vs. Chapaleufú Cardón; y a las 16.30, en la 1 y por la Copa Río Uruguay Seguros, Ellerstina Johor vs. Cría Yatay Colony.

 

 

El Mejor Polo del Mundo es nuestro y es ahora… ¡Vení a descubrirlo!

 

 

Los equipos para el sábado 18/11:

Zona A

 

14.00 – Cancha 2 de Palermo

 

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

Jueces: Matías Baibiene y Martín Goti.                  Árbitro: Rafael Silva.

 

 

16.30 – Cancha 1 de Palermo – Copa Diario La Nación

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

 

Jueces: Federico Martelli y Martín Aguerre.          Árbitro: Guillermo Villanueva (h).

 

 

Las formaciones para el domingo 19/11

Zona B

 

14.00 – Cancha 2 de Palermo

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius du Plessi 8. Total: 30.

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 y Eduardo Heguy 8. Total: 30.

 

Jueces: Daniel Boudou y Juan José Díaz Alberdi.  Árbitro: Martín Pascual.

 

 

16.30 – Cancha 1 de Palermo – Copa Río Uruguay Seguros

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10, Facundo Pieres 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

Cría Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 e Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

Jueces: Esteban Ferrari y Gastón Dorignac (h).      Árbitro: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

Quedan libres en las fechas 7 y 8:

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

Alegría Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guillermo Caset (h) 9 y Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

 

Las posiciones del torneo, hasta el momento:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

2

2

0

4

46

12

34

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

2

0

2

0

16

35

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

3

0

3

0

25

49

-24

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

2

2

0

4

33

18

15

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

2

0

2

0

23

29

-6

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

3

0

3

0

25

57

-32

 

 

 

#MASQUEPOLO

Tras la fecha del sábado, la fiesta continuará con un recital de Los Leyenda Valdez. En tanto, el domingo se festejará el Día de la Tradición, con un Show Ecuestre y la música de Camaleón.

 

CENTAUROS, LA HISTORIA DEL POLO

El sábado 18 de noviembre, quienes visiten el Domo de la AAP (ubicado a metros de la entrada principal de Avda. del Libertador) podrán ver el estreno de la primera película de polo full dome a 360°. ¡No te pierdas de vivir una experiencia única!

 

GASTRONOMÍA

Si ya tienen su tarjeta Cashless, única forma de comprar gastronomía en el predio, no te olvides de cargarla en forma online. De esa manera, ahorrarás tiempo.

 

¡ATENCIÓN, PERIODISTAS!

Todas las fechas, minutos después de finalizado el segundo partido de la jornada, se realizará una Conferencia de Prensa la zona mixta especialmente armada en el espacio Hospitality auspiciado por Qatar Airways, que está ubicado enfrente de las oficinas de la AAP.

Allí, varios de los jugadores que participaron en los encuentros día, contestarán las preguntas de los medios de prensa.

 

 

RANKING 2017

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

8

7

1

950

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

7

7

-

900

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

6

5

1

600

5

CRÍA YATAY

6

3

3

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

6

1

5

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

6

1

5

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

7

-

7

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

7

-

7

-

 

 

Al finalizar el Abierto de Palermo, las formaciones que se ubiquen en las posiciones 9 y 10 perderán el beneficio de jugar la Triple Corona 2018 de forma automática.

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción.