rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

124th Argentinian Polo Open - Date 8

Ellerstina will define Zone B, while Chapaleufú failed to qualify for 2018

 

Photos: Matías Callejo
18627730

In the Argentine Polo Field in Palermo, on Sunday 19/11, the eighth day (fourth in Zone B) of the 124th Argentine Open HSBC Polo Championship, the world's largest interclub event, was played, in which 10 teams of 29 participate. 40 goals of valorization, grouped in two zones, conformed by the most important players of Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Spain, South Africa and Uruguay.

 

In the first round, in court 2, LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch beat Chapaleufú Cardón by 10 to 8 and achieved the goal of being among the first eight of the 2017 Ranking. Now it will seek to achieve the direct classification in the next date to avoid playing the Promotion before the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup. Meanwhile, Chapaleufú said goodbye without achieving units and, like La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas, could not qualify for Palermo 2018.

Then, in mythical court 1, Ellerstina Johor defeated Cría Yatay Colony by 14 to 6 and besides being able to play before Alegría Land Rover the chance to be a finalist of the tournament, won the Copa Uruguay Seguros Cup, which they received from hands of Mr. Lucio Godoy, president of the insurance company.

 

In moments, the comments of the meetings.

 

 

Teams and progressions:

Zone B

 

Court 2 of Palermo

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (3 penal goals), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2, one penalty), Alejo Taranco 7 (3) and Ignatius du Plessis 8 (2). Total: 30

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 (4) and Eduardo Heguy 8 (4, three penalty and one corner). Total: 30

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 6-3, 7-3, 7-4, 9-6 and 10-8.

 

Judges: Daniel Boudou and Juan José Díaz Alberdi. Referee: Martín Pascual.

 

 

Court 1 of Palermo - Uruguay River Cup Insurance

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (5, three penalty), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3), Facundo Pieres 10 (4, one penalty) and Nicolás Pieres 10 (2). Total: 39

Breeding Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (4, three penalty and one corner) and Ignacio Laprida 8 (2). Total: 31

 

Ellerstina Johor: 2-0, 3-1, 5-2, 6-4, 7-4, 10-5, 11-5 and 14-6.

 

Judges: Esteban Ferrari and Gastón Dorignac (h). Referee: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

The remaining participating groups:

 

Zone A

 

La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 and Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

Zone B

 

Alejo Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guillermo Caset (h) 9 and Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

 

The positions of the tournament, so far:

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

3

3

0

6

67

16

51

2

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

3

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

3

1

2

2

33

43

-10

4

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

3

1

2

2

25

44

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

4

0

4

0

33

66

-33

ZONA B

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

3

3

0

6

47

24

23

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

3

1

2

2

35

36

-1

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

3

1

2

2

33

37

-4

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

4

0

4

0

33

67

-34

 

 

#MASQUEPOLO

After the date was celebrated the Day of Tradition, with an Equestrian Show and Interview of Tropillas, with the participation of Salvador Ulloa and Mía Cambiaso, among others. In addition, a recital of the group Camaleón was made.

RANKING 2017

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ELLERSTINA

8

8

-

1050

2

ALEGRÍA

8

7

1

950

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA

7

6

1

750

5

CRÍA YATAY

7

3

4

350

6

LA IRENITA

7

3

4

350

7

LA ALBERTINA

7

2

5

250

8

LD POLO RANCH

7

2

5

250

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

8

-

8

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM

8

-

8

-

 

 

 

Thanks to the results, Chapaleufú and La Esquina L. M., located in positions 9 and 10, lost the direct classification of playing the Triple Crown 2018.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the Promotion meeting. With Ellerstina, Alegría, La Aguada Las Monjitas and La Dolfina already classified; Breeding Yatay, La Irenita, La Albertina and LD Polo Ranch will seek to avoid eighth place on the last date.

 
 
 


En el Campo Argentino de Polo en Palermo se disputó el domingo 19/11 la octava jornada (cuarta por la Zona B) del 124° Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo HSBC, máximo certamen mundial de interclubes, en el que participan 10 equipos de 29 a 40 goles de valorización, agrupados en dos zonas,conformados por los jugadores más importantes de Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, España, Sudáfrica y Uruguay.

 

En primer turno, en la cancha 2, LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch venció a Chapaleufú Cardón por 10 a 8 y logró el objetivo de quedar entre los primeros ocho del Ranking 2017. Ahora buscará lograr la clasificación directa en la próxima fecha para evitar jugar la promoción ante el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados. En tanto, Chapaleufú se despidió sin lograr unidades y, al igual que La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas, no pudo clasificar a Palermo 2018.

A continuación, en la mítica cancha 1, Ellerstina Johor derrotó a Cría Yatay Colony por 14 a 6 y además de quedar en condiciones de disputar ante Alegría Land Rover la chance de ser finalista del torneo, ganó la Copa Río Uruguay Seguros, que recibieron de manos del Sr. Lucio Godoy, presidente de la empresa aseguradora.

 

En instantes, los comentarios de los encuentros.

 

 

Los equipos y las progresiones:

Zona B

 

Cancha 2 de Palermo

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7 (3 goles de penal), Guillermo Terrera (h) 8 (2, uno de penal), Alejo Taranco 7 (3) e Ignatius du Plessis 8 (2). Total: 30.

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7, Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8, Julián de Lusarreta 7 (4) y Eduardo Heguy 8 (4, tres de penal y uno de córner). Total: 30.

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: 2-1, 3-1, 4-1, 6-3, 7-3, 7-4, 9-6 y 10-8.

 

Jueces: Daniel Boudou y Juan José Díaz Alberdi.  Árbitro: Martín Pascual.

 

 

Cancha 1 de Palermo – Copa Río Uruguay Seguros

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (5, tres de penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (3), Facundo Pieres 10 (4, uno de penal) y Nicolás Pieres 10 (2). Total: 39.

Cría Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (4, tres de penal y uno de córner) e Ignacio Laprida 8 (2). Total: 31.

 

Ellerstina Johor: 2-0, 3-1, 5-2, 6-4, 7-4, 10-5, 11-5 y 14-6.

 

Jueces: Esteban Ferrari y Gastón Dorignac (h).      Árbitro: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

Los restantes conjuntos participantes:

 

Zona A

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

Zona B

 

Alegría Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8, Hilario Ulloa 10, Guillermo Caset (h) 9 y Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 35.

 

 

Las posiciones del torneo, hasta el momento:


 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

3

3

0

6

67

16

51

2

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

3

3

0

6

36

25

11

3

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

3

1

2

2

33

43

-10

4

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

3

1

2

2

25

44

-19

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

4

0

4

0

33

66

-33

ZONA B

1

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

3

3

0

6

47

24

23

2

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

3

3

0

6

49

33

16

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

3

1

2

2

35

36

-1

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

3

1

2

2

33

37

-4

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

4

0

4

0

33

67

-34

 

 

 

#MASQUEPOLO

 

Tras la fecha se festejó el Día de la Tradición, con un Show Ecuestre y entrevero de Tropillas, con la participación de Salvador Ulloa y Mía Cambiaso, entre otros. Además, se realizó un recital del grupo Camaleón.

 

 

 

RANKING 2017

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ELLERSTINA

8

8

-

1050

2

ALEGRÍA

8

7

1

950

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

7

6

1

750

4

LA DOLFINA

7

6

1

750

5

CRÍA YATAY

7

3

4

350

6

LA IRENITA

7

3

4

350

7

LA ALBERTINA

7

2

5

250

8

LD POLO RANCH

7

2

5

250

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

8

-

8

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM

8

-

8

-

 

 

 

Merced a los resultados, Chapaleufú y La Esquina L. M., ubicados en las posiciones 9 y 10, perdieron la clasificación directa de jugar la Triple Corona 2018.

 

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción. Con Ellerstina, Alegría, La Aguada Las Monjitas y La Dolfina ya clasificados; Cría Yatay, La Irenita, La Albertina y LD Polo Ranch buscarán eludir el octavo puesto en la última fecha.